Print this article

EXCLUSIVE: Shortlist Of Potential Winners For WealthBriefing European Awards 2019

Editorial Staff

4 February 2019

UNITED KINGDOM PRIVATE BANKING CATEGORIES

OVERALL UK PRIVATE BANK

NOMINEES

Barclays Private Bank

Brown Shipley

HSBC Private Bank

JP Morgan Private Bank

Kleinwort Hambros

Lombard Odier

DOMESTIC CLIENTS TEAM

NOMINEES

Barclays Private Bank

HSBC Private Bank

Kleinwort Hambros

INTERNATIONAL CLIENTS TEAM

NOMINEES

Barclays Private Bank

Citigold Wealth Management

HSBC Private Bank

HNW TEAM

NOMINEES

Citigold Wealth Management

HSBC Private Bank

UHNW TEAM

NOMINEES

HSBC Private Bank

Kleinwort Hambros

Lombard Odier

WEALTH PLANNING TEAM

NOMINEES

Brown Shipley

Kleinwort Hambros

Sanlam

BEST PRIVATE BANK - TALENT MANAGEMENT AND DIVERSITY

NOMINEES

Barclays Private Bank

Deutsche Bank Wealth Management

Standard Chartered Private Bank

EUROPEAN PRIVATE BANKING CATEGORIES

OVERALL EUROPEAN PRIVATE BANK

NOMINEES

Barclays Private Bank

BNP Paribas Wealth Management

Julius Baer Group

Lombard Odier

Schroder & Co Bank, Switzerland

Societe Generale Private Banking

DOMESTIC CLIENTS TEAM

NOMINEES

Banque Paris Bertrand

Barclays Private Bank

BNP Paribas Wealth Management

Nykredit Private Banking

Schroder & Co Bank, Switzerland

INTERNATIONAL CLIENTS TEAM

NOMINEES

Banque SYZ

Barclays Private Bank

Schroder & Co Bank, Switzerland

UHNW TEAM

NOMINEES

Banque SYZ

BNP Paribas Wealth Management

Deutsche Bank Wealth Management

JP Morgan Private Bank

REYL & Cie

Societe Generale Private Banking

BEST PRIVATE BANK - CLIENT SERVICE

NOMINEES

Banque Paris Bertrand

Banque SYZ

BNP Paribas Wealth Management

Lombard Odier

REYL & Cie

Schroder & Co Bank, Switzerland

BEST PRIVATE BANK - INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PLATFORM

NOMINEES

Barclays Private Bank

Lombard Odier

Union Bancaire Privee

PRIVATE BANK - BEST CREDIT PROVIDER

NOMINEES

Barclays Private Bank

Societe Generale Private Banking

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES

SPECIALIST WEALTH MANAGER

NOMINEES

Bordier UK

Capitalium Advisors

Mediolanum International

SPECIALIST INVESTMENT MANAGER

NOMINEES

ACPI Investments

Banque SYZ

Bordier UK

Brown Shipley

Julius Baer International

Tribe Impact Capital

PRIVATE INVESTMENT OFFICE

NOMINEES

Bedrock Group

Capital Generation Partners

Lincoln Private Investment Office

Peritus Investment Consultancy

Sanlam

MULTI-FAMILY OFFICE

NOMINEES

Banque SYZ

Bedrock Group

Stonehage Fleming

FUND MANAGER

NOMINEES

Banque Paris Bertrand

Heartwood Investment Management

Sanlam

Skenderbeg Investment Management

ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT MANAGER

NOMINEES

ACPI Investments

Avignon Capital

Bedrock Group

Gresham House

Hermance Capital Partners

Signia

EXTERNAL ASSET MANAGEMENT PLATFORM AND OFFERING

NOMINEES

Bedrock Group

Julius Baer Group

PLATFORM PROVIDER

NOMINEES

Evooq

FA Solutions

InvestCloud

Kuber Ventures

ETF PROVIDER

NOMINEES

DWS Xtrackers

Lyxor ETF

WisdomTree Europe

MARKETING/PR CATEGORIES

BEST MARKETING OR PR CAMPAIGN

NOMINEES

Lombard Odier

TechRules

PRIVATE CLIENT CATEGORIES

PRIVATE CLIENT LAW FIRM

NOMINEES

Druces

Stephenson Harwood

Wedlake Bell

OFFSHORE LAW FIRM

NOMINEES

Babbe LLP

Bedell Cristin

Carey Olsen

Collas Crill

Ogier


PRIVATE CLIENT LAWYER

NOMINEES

Druces – Neil Morris

Stephenson Harwood – Emily Osborne

Taylor Wessing – Nick Warr

FAMILY LAW LEGAL TEAM

NOMINEES

Manders Law

Royds Withy King

PENSIONS ADVISOR OF THE YEAR

NOMINEES

RiverPeak Wealth

Sanlam

INDEPENDENT TRUST OR FIDUCIARY COMPANY

NOMINEES

Accuro Fiduciary

Crestbridge

Estera

Hawksword

Intertrust

JTC

Fairway Group

INSTITUTIONAL TRUST OR FIDUCIARY COMPANY

NOMINEES

Kleinwort Hambros

Northern Trust

RBC Wealth Management

MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY

NOMINEES

Catalyst

EY

WEALTH MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY CATEGORIES (TECH VENDORS ONLY)      

FRONT OFFICE SOLUTION

NOMINEES

Avaloq

Evooq

Objectway

Refinitiv

SS&C Advent

TechRules

Wealth Dynamix

Wealth Objects

TRANSACTION PROCESSING SOLUTION

NOMINEES

Avaloq

ERI Banking Software

Expersoft Systems

Objectway

PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT

NOMINEES

Charles River Development, a State Street Company

Eagle Investment Systems

Expersoft Systems

JHC

SS&C Advent

SS&C Technologies, Institutional and Investment

swissQuant Group

Tiindeco

CLIENT COMMUNICATIONS

NOMINEES

AM-One

Dorsum

Expersoft Systems

FundCount

CLIENT REPORTING

NOMINEES

BRT

Expersoft Systems

FundCount

Globacom Technologies

Masttro

SimCorp Coric

SS&C Advent

SS&C Technologies, Institutional and Investment

COMPLIANCE

NOMINEES

Appway

ATEB suitability

CUBE

Fenergo

JHC

Know your Customer

Prometeia

Wealth Dynamix

CRM SYSTEM

NOMINEES

Expersoft Systems

FA Solutions

TINDECO

Wealth Dynamix

Xpedition

OUTSOURCING SOLUTION

NOMINEES

Avaloq

BRT

GPP

Multrees

BNY Mellon | Pershing

SS&C Advent

DATA PROVIDER

NOMINEES

Edgelab

FactSet

Preqin

Refinitiv

RISK PROFILING SOLUTION

NOMINEES

BITA Risk

Expersoft Systems

Globacom Technologies

JHC

Oxford Risk

Profile Software

RISK MANAGEMENT

NOMINEES

Evooq

KlarityRisk

Profile Software

Prometeia

swissQuant Group

TINDECO

ONBOARDING

NOMINEES

Appway

Expersoft Systems

Fenergo

Objectway

Profile Software

Wealth Dynamix

INNOVATIVE CLIENT SOLUTION

NOMINEES

AAAccell

ATEB suitability

Edge Lab

Masttro

Novastone

swissQuant Group

Wealth Dynamix

WealthObjects

INNOVATIVE FINTECH SOLUTION

NOMINEES

Edgelab

InvestCloud

Masttro

Novastone

Tiller Investments

TINDECO

Wealth Dynamix

WealthObjects

CHANGE MANAGEMENT PROCESS/BEST IMPLEMENTATION OF A TECHNOLOGY SOLUTION

NOMINEES

Appway

BITA Risk

Expersoft Systems

Objectway & BNY Mellon | Pershing

Wealth Dynamix

WealthObjects

WEALTH MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY CATEGORIES (IN-HOUSE SOLUTIONS ONLY)

INNOVATIVE CLIENT SOLUTION

NOMINEES

BNP Paribas Wealth Management

Heartwood Investment Management

Lombard Odier

Netwealth

Northern Trust Wealth Management

Societe Generale Private Banking

CHANGE MANAGEMENT PROCESS/BEST IMPLEMENTATION OF A TECHNOLOGY SOLUTION (IN-HOUSE)

NOMINEES

Heartwood Investment Management

Standard Chartered Private Bank

SPECIAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY/ DIVERSITY

NOMINEES

Deutsche Bank Wealth Management

EQ Investors

Tribe Impact Capital

INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CENTRE

NOMINEES

Guernsey

Jersey

Qatar Financial Centre

GLOBAL CUSTODIAN TO PRIVATE CLIENT BUSINESSES

NOMINEES

Multrees

Northern Trust Wealth Management

BNY Mellon | Pershing

WEALTH PLANNING TEAM

NOMINEES

ABN AMRO Private Banking

Societe Generale Private Banking

UBP

MOST PROMISING NEW ENTRANT/OFFERING

NOMINEES

Cadell

Evooq

Heartwood Investment Management

KlarityRisk

Tribe Impact Capital

LEADERSHIP CATEGORIES

LEADING INDIVIDUAL (BANKER)

NOMINEES

Barclays Private Bank Bank – Theophanis Theophanous

BNP Paribas Wealth Management – Sofia Merlo

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP (COMPANY)

NOMINEES

Barclays Private Bank

BNP Paribas Wealth Management

EY

Scorpio Partnership

Tribe Impact Capital

Wealth Dynamix